2006 Wi app 177
[…] Accordingly, Townsend has failed to establish that he was prejudiced by Illinois’ failure to comply with the IAD.  See State v. Russo, 70 Wis. 2d 169, 177-78, 233 N.W.2d 485 (1975).[4]

19      Because we conclude that dismissal of the Wisconsin charge was not an appropriate remedy under these particular circumstances, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

           

 


 


No. 

2003AP429-CR(D)

20      Curley, J. (dissenting).    The Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD) found at Wis. Stat. § 976.05 proclaims that, “The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state with all other jurisdictions legally joined therein….”  It states that, “The contracting states solemnly agree,” and then sets out the various provisions to which the states commit themselves.