2006 Wi app 177
[…] See DOR v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club, 111 Wis. 2d 571, 577, 331 N.W.2d 383 (1983).  The goal of statutory interpretation is to discern and to give effect to the intent of the legislature.  State v. Cardenas-Hernandez, 219 Wis. 2d 516, 538, 579 N.W.2d 678 (1998).

10      This appeal centers around the Interstate Agreement on Detainers act.  The IAD establishes procedures that require cooperation between the “receiving state” that is requesting the person in custody, and the “sending state” that currently has custody of the accused.  Wis. Stat. § 976.05(1) (2003-04).[2]  When a receiving state lodges a detainer with the sending state, the official “having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the prisoner of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against the prisoner and shall also inform the prisoner of the prisoner’s right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment ….”  Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3)(c).

11      The IAD, as adopted by Wisconsin, primarily has two purposes:

The first is to protect prisoners by “encourag[ing] the expeditious and orderly disposition of such [outstanding] charges [against a prisoner] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints.”  The second purpose is to provide “cooperative procedures” to effectuate a more uniform and efficient system of interstate rendition.

State v. Miller, 2003 WI App 74, ¶2, 261 Wis. 2d 866, 661 N.W.2d 466 (citations omitted; brackets by Miller).