2006 WI App 207
[…] Because we conclude that the trial court did not err in submitting the question of coverage under the certificate to the jury and properly formulated the special verdict question, we decline to further comment on the arguments raised by the Common Good Institute, Inc.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 803.04(2)(b) provides:

If an insurer is made a party defendant pursuant to this section and it appears at any time before or during the trial that there is or may be a cross issue between the insurer and the insured or any issue between any other person and the insurer involving the question of the insurer’s liability if judgment should be rendered against the insured, the court may, upon motion of any defendant in the action, cause the person who may be liable upon such cross issue to be made a party defendant to the action and all the issues involved in the controversy determined in the trial of the action or any 3rd party may be impleaded as provided in s. 803.05.  Nothing herein contained shall be construed as prohibiting the trial court from directing and conducting separate trials on the issue of liability to the plaintiff or other party seeking affirmative relief and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage.  Any party may move for such separate trials and if the court orders separate trials it shall specify in its order the sequence in which such trials shall be conducted.

[4]  Catholic Mutual also argues that equating acting “on behalf of” with acting “within the scope of one’s duty” would conflict with principles of agency and tort law.  Citing Kerl v. Dennis Rasmussen, Inc., 2004 WI 86, ¶¶19-23, 273 Wis. 2d 106, 682 N.W.2d 328, and Arsand v.