2006 WI App 207
[…] That doctrine has no applicability to this case.

[5]  Catholic Mutual invites us to review the issue de novo, asserting that “[b]ecause there was no claim that the term ‘on behalf of’ … was ambiguous, and no evidence was submitted relating to the interpretation of that term, and because what Morse was doing at the time of the accident was undisputed,” the issue before us is one of law.  We disagree.  The issue concerns the sufficiency of evidence, which we review under the well-settled standard set forth above. 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Test of Sufficiency of Evidence.  No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.

[7]  The priest who was the Legion of Mary’s spiritual advisor did not testify at trial.