2006 WI App 207
[…] [7]  The priest who was the Legion of Mary’s spiritual advisor did not testify at trial.

[8]  Catholic Mutual also claims that, as a matter of law, Morse had no section VII coverage, even if she had been driving her automobile “on behalf of” Christ King or the Archdiocese, because acting “on behalf of” someone is not synonymous to acting “within the scope of one’s duties.”  We already rejected this argument in section B.1. of this opinion.

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.12 provides, in relevant part:

(2) Omitted issue.  When some material issue of ultimate fact not brought to the attention of the trial court but essential to sustain the judgment is omitted from the verdict, the issue shall be deemed determined by the court in conformity with its judgment and the failure to request a finding by the jury on the issue shall be deemed a waiver of jury trial on that issue.

[10]  Morse and USAA explicitly decline to take any position on the issue of whether the damages were excessive because “[w]hether those damages are $5,000,000 or $10,000,000, instead of $16,000,000+, they greatly exceed USAA’s policy limits and Morse is unable to pay them.”