COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kohls and his attorney were allowed to make arguments.  However, under Wis. Stat. § 972.14(2), the circuit court is not required to permit the calling of any and all witnesses.  The circuit court expressed its reasons for imposing the maximum terms, and we discern no misuse of the trial court's discretion.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 972.14(2) reads as follows:

Before pronouncing sentence, the court shall ask the defendant why sentence should not be pronounced upon him or her and allow the district attorney, defense counsel and defendant an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the sentence. In addition, if the defendant is under 21 years of age and if the court has not ordered a presentence investigation under s. 972.15, the court shall ask the defendant if he or she has been adjudged delinquent under ch. 48, 1993 stats., or ch. 938 or has had a similar adjudication in any other state in the 4 years immediately preceding the date the criminal complaint relating to the present offense was issued.