COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5] Although alluding to waiver, Kathy’s argument focuses upon the knowledge issue.

[6] See State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986).

[7] See State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 904.06 provides:

Habit; routine practice.  (1) Admissibility.   Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), evidence of the habit of a person or of the routine practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is relevant to prove that the conduct of the person or organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit or routine practice.

(2) Method of proof.   Habit or routine practice may be proved by testimony in the form of an opinion or by specific instances of conduct sufficient in number to warrant a finding that the habit existed or that the practice was routine.

 

[9] Kathy does not contend that her former attorney’s testimony was insufficient to establish habit.  Moreover, neither party discusses whether “habit,” referring to an individual’s conduct, and “routine,” applicable to organizations, connote the same thing.