2007 WI App 4
[…] No one now claims, much less suggests, he was out on unconditional release nor that he did not comply with the conditions of his supervision.  What is advocated now is that because of his erroneous early release, he should be absolved of any rule violations under the procedures that the legislature specifically enacted to fulfill the goals of the Truth-in-Sentencing legislation:  rehabilitation and the protection of the community.  We reject this illogical assertion. 

25      Upon release, Rupinski agreed to abide by certain terms and conditions.  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) provides that:  “If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person.”  That is exactly what happened here.  Section 302.113(9) provides that the DOC is “the reviewing authority.”