2007 WI App 4
[…] He therefore chose not to appeal the Milwaukee trial court ruling, which declined to assume jurisdiction over Winnebago County case No. 00CF365. 

[3]  The State challenges the venue of Milwaukee County as improper because Rupinski is confined at the Oshkosh Correctional Institution located in Winnebago County.  The State argues that, as a result, the writ was improperly filed under Wis. Stat. § 801.50(4). 

   The proper venue for writ of habeas corpus shall be in the county “[w]here the plaintiff was convicted or sentenced if the action seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence under which the plaintiff’s liberty is restrained” or “[w]here the liberty of the plaintiff is restrained if the action seeks relief concerning any other matter relating to a restraint on the liberty of the plaintiff.”  Wis. Stat. § 801.50(4)(a), (b).