COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While we do not decide whether Kareem’s motion comes within § 806.07, we agree that reasonableness is the standard that must be applied to it.  We also conclude that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it determined that a lapse of fourteen months between the entry of judgment terminating Kareem’s parental rights and the filing of his motion was not a reasonable time.

            6            Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(2) requires:

The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order … was made.…  This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.

As the supreme court has explained, the primary issue to be examined in reviewing a motion to set aside a judgment is whether the motion has been filed in a reasonable time.  See Rhodes v. Terry, 91 Wis. 2d 165, 172, 280 N.W.2d 248, 251 (1979).