COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Johnson, 149 Wis. 2d 418, 429-30, 439 N.W.2d 122 (1989).  We have reviewed the transcripts of the trial testimony and conclude that no evidence was improperly excluded from the trial.  Furthermore, we conclude that the real issue was fully tried and, therefore, deny Brantmeier’s request for a new trial in the interest of justice.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. 

Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 

 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.30(1) provides:

   Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class D felony.

 

[2] It is undisputed that Brantmeier’s statements to her psychotherapist are hearsay, out-of-court statements offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted.  Mark’s statements to Brantmeier are admissible admissions by a party opponent.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(b).