COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She relies on Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2), which provides:  “If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”

6            We agree with Tykila S. that she contested Evelyn C.R.’s petition, and we agree that at a fact-finding hearing, the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by clear and convincing evidence.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.31(1) and 48.424(2).  But, Wis. Stat § 806.02(5) provides for default procedure where a defendant does not appear at trial:  “A default judgment may be rendered against any defendant who has appeared in the action but who fails to appear at trial.  If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to render judgment, the court shall receive the proof.” 

            7            The question is whether “proof of any fact is necessary.”  We considered this question in Midwest Developers v. Goma Corp., 121 Wis. 2d 632, 652-53, 360 N.W.2d 554 (Ct. App. 1984).