COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Courts should always be alert to avoid injustice, but the facts supporting Evelyn C.R.’s assertion that Tykila S. had abandoned Jayton S. were brought out at the disposition hearing.  We need not consider the constitutional implications had the trial court based both its finding of unfitness and its disposition order solely on Tykila S.’s default.  That did not happen. 

            5            Tykila S. also asserts a statutory right to an evidentiary hearing before a finding of unfitness is made.  She relies on Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2), which provides:  “If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.”

6            We agree with Tykila S. that she contested Evelyn C.R.’s petition, and we agree that at a fact-finding hearing, the petitioner must prove the allegations of the petition by clear and convincing evidence.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.31(1) and 48.424(2).  But, Wis.