2007 WI App 41
[…] The ERP is part of this program.  State v. Owens, 2006 WI App 75, ¶5, 291 Wis. 2d 229, 713 N.W.2d 187.  “An inmate serving the confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence who successfully completes the ERP will have his or her remaining confinement period converted to extended supervision, although the total length of the sentence will not change,” pursuant to § 302.05(3)(c)2.  Owens, 291 Wis. 2d 229, ¶5.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05(3)(e) governs inmate petitions for the determination of eligibility for the ERP for inmates sentenced prior to the effective date of § 302.05, i.e., July 26, 2003.  Section 302.05(3)(e) provides the procedure to be followed and states, in relevant part:

If an inmate is serving the term of confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentence was imposed before July 26, 2003, and the inmate satisfies the criteria under par. (a) 1., the inmate may, with the department’s approval, petition the sentencing court to determine whether he or she is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program under this subsection….

(Emphasis added.)

9        Johnson argues that the language in Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3)(e) that an “inmate may, with the department’s approval, petition” means that the DOC merely must give “permission” for the inmate to file a petition with the sentencing court.