2007 WI App 41
[…] The State concludes that this form proves that the approval Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3)(e) requires is “a certification by the department that the inmate is not statutorily disqualified from consideration [b]ecause the department is in a better position than the courts to be aware of the inmate’s controlling sentences (which may have been imposed by different courts, not just the court being petitioned).”

13      Relatedly, in Wis. Stat. § 972.15(2b), which was created, as noted above, in the same 2003 Wis. Act 33 as Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3)(e), the presentence investigation (PSI) report preparer is required to include in the PSI report “a recommendation as to whether the defendant should be eligible to participate in the earned release program under s. 302.05 (3).”  2003 Wis.