2007 WI App 41
[…] CR-264S.PDF, http://wicourts.gov/forms/CR-263.PDF, and http://wicourts.gov/forms/CR-263S.
PDF, respectively.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01 states, in relevant part:

(3g)  Earned release program eligibility.  When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program under s. 302.05 (3) during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.

As noted in ¶6 above, § 973.01(3g) was also created in 2003 Wis. Act 33.  See 2003 Wis. Act 33, § 2749.

[6]  The original truth-in-sentencing legislation (TIS-I) was passed in June 1998, and became effective for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999.  1997 Wis.