2007 WI App 113
[…] Standard of Review

5        This case requires that we interpret Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(b), a question of law that we review de novo.  See State v. Dentici, 2002 WI App 77, ¶4, 251 Wis. 2d 436, 643 N.W.2d 180.  Thus, we independently determine whether Hintz should receive sentence credit under § 973.155(1)(b).  See State v. Lange, 2003 WI App 2, ¶41, 259 Wis. 2d 774, 656 N.W.2d 480.  However, we will uphold any factual determinations by the circuit court unless those findings are clearly erroneous.  Noll v. Dimiceli’s, Inc., 115 Wis. 2d 641, 643, 340 N.W.2d 575 (Ct. App. 1983).  

Discussion

6        Under Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a), a defendant is entitled to sentence credit “for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Section 973.155(1)(b) specifies that credit is to be given for custody due to an extended supervision hold “placed upon the person for the same course of conduct as that resulting in the new conviction.”  To receive sentence credit, a defendant must establish (1) that the defendant was in custody for the period of time at issue, and (2) that, during that time, the defendant was in custody “in connection with” the course of conduct that resulted in the new conviction.