2007 WI App 117
[…] By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The State also charged Slagle with carrying a concealed weapon in violation of Wis. Stat. § 941.23, but the jury found Slagle not guilty on that charge.  Slagle informs us that a disorderly conduct while armed charge against him was dismissed.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 961.42(1) reads:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly to keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or other structure or place, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this chapter for the purpose of using these substances, or which is used for manufacturing, keeping or delivering them in violation of this chapter.

[4]  We note that the “delivery” option in Wis. Stat. § 961.42(1) was not before the jury.  This is consistent with the State’s theory that Slagle had acquired a large “chunk” of cocaine that he intended to break down later for sale to others.