COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        In a juvenile delinquency petition and request for waiver from juvenile court, the State charged Todd with causing the death of another juvenile by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.  The court found that waiver to adult court was appropriate for various reasons specified in its oral decision, and entered an order waiving juvenile court jurisdiction.

 4       Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(5) requires that the juvenile court "base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction" on the criteria specified in the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(6) provides that "if the court determines on the record that it is established by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waving jurisdiction."  Whether to waive jurisdiction is within the juvenile court's sound discretion, and this court "will uphold a discretionary determination if the record reflects that the juvenile court exercised its discretion and there was a reasonable basis for its decision."  See B.B. v.