2007 WI App 126
[…] See id., ¶¶48-49.  If this process of analysis yields a plain meaning, there is no ambiguity and we apply that plain meaning.  Id., ¶46.  If, on the other hand, the language is ambiguous, that is, susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, then we may consider extrinsic sources such as legislative history to resolve the ambiguity.  Id. at 47, 50.

10      We begin with a clarification regarding the source of the “upon the highway” requirement.  Although the parties treat Wis. Stat. § 346.66 as the source of this requirement, Wis. Stat. § 346.02(1) more directly provides that “[t]his chapter applies exclusively upon highways except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter.”  The function of § 346.66, then, is to expressly state the premises in addition to highways to which Wis. Stat. §§ 346.67-346.70 are applicable.