2007 WI App 127
[…] The circuit court dismissed the forfeiture petition because there was no hearing on the petition within sixty days of Powell-Hampton’s answer, as required by Wis. Stat. § 961.555(2)(b).  Powell-Hampton contended that the dismissal should have been with prejudice.  We agree.  Accordingly, we modify the circuit court’s order to reflect that the dismissal is final and that the State may not circumvent the statutory time limit by filing a new forfeiture petition based on the same facts.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.09 (“Upon an appeal from a judgment or order an appellate court may … modify the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties.”).

I.

 

2        The material facts here are not disputed.  In December of 2005, the State started a forfeiture action against Powell-Hampton, the Navigator, and Powell-Hampton’s son Lamont D. Powell.