2007 WI App 127
[…] Stat. § 808.09 (“Upon an appeal from a judgment or order an appellate court may … modify the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties.”).

I.

 

2        The material facts here are not disputed.  In December of 2005, the State started a forfeiture action against Powell-Hampton, the Navigator, and Powell-Hampton’s son Lamont D. Powell.  The forfeiture petition alleged that Powell was the Navigator’s “actual owner,” that Powell-Hampton was the Navigator’s “registered owner,” and that the Navigator “was used to facilitate the transportation of cocaine” in violation of Wis. Stat. § 961.55, and was, therefore, subject to forfeiture under § 961.55(1).[1]  Section 961.55(2) permits seizure of property, including motor vehicles, that are subject to forfeiture under Wis. Stat. ch. 961, because, among other things they were “used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of” controlled substances.