2007 WI App 127
[…] Accordingly, once the sixty-day period mandated by § 961.555(2)(b) has expired, the circuit court loses competency, and the State may not start the clock running anew by filing another forfeiture petition based on the same facts.  Thus, the new action is a nullity, and the circuit court’s order of dismissal is modified to be a dismissal with prejudice.[5]

          By the Court.—Order modified.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 



[1] Powell defaulted and his interest, if any, is not implicated by this appeal.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 961.55 reads, as material:

(1) The following are subject to forfeiture:

(a) All controlled substances or controlled substance analogs which have been manufactured, delivered, distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of this chapter.

(b) All raw materials, products and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, distributing, importing or exporting any controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of this chapter.

….

(d) All vehicles which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property described in pars. (a) and (b) …

….

(2) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized ...

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 961.555 reads, as material:

(2) Commencement. (a) The district attorney of the county within which the property was seized shall commence the forfeiture action within 30 days after the seizure of the property, except that the defendant may request that the forfeiture proceedings be adjourned until after adjudication of any charge concerning a crime which was the basis for the seizure of the property.  The request shall be granted.