2007 WI App 142
[…] 19      The agent’s memorandum to the circuit court noted in discrete sections Walker’s less-than-cooperative history on extended supervision, the agent’s Plotkin analysis as to whether revocation was justified or whether alternatives to revocation were appropriate, and the alternatives to revocation that the agent and his supervisor considered.  The memorandum also had a one-page, single-spaced explanation of why the agent was recommending that Walker be reconfined for two years out of the nearly four years remaining on his sentence.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(at) (“When a person is returned to court under par. (am) after revocation of extended supervision, the reviewing authority shall make a recommendation to the court concerning the period of time for which the person should be returned to prison.  The recommended time period may not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence, as calculated under par. (am).”).[3]  Summarizing, the agent recounted the facts underlying the armed robbery, and pointed out that Walker: