2007 WI App 142
[…] We affirm the circuit court’s order denying Walker’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus.


II.  Appeal of the circuit court’s reconfinement order.

A.

18      After his extended supervision was revoked, Walker appeared before the circuit court, the Honorable John A. Franke, presiding, for his reconfinement hearing.  See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (“If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.”).