2007 WI App 142
[…] Id., 528 U.S. at 476–481.  Further, Flores-Ortega specifically recognized that even where the lawyer does not consult with the client before not filing a notice of appeal, prejudice will not be presumed:  “we require the defendant to demonstrate that, but for counsel’s deficient conduct, he would have appealed.”  Id., 528 U.S. at 486.  Flores-Ortega is not on point and, significantly, Walker does not cite Flores-Ortega in his appellate briefs.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) provides, as material:  “The time remaining on the bifurcated sentence is the total length of the bifurcated sentence, less time served by the person in confinement under the sentence before release to extended supervision under sub. (2) and less all time served in confinement for previous revocations of extended supervision under the sentence.”

[4] Walker had contended that “documentation revealing that Walker completed programming in prison, was working towards his education and suffered from dyslexia,” were new factors.  He does not assert a new-factor argument on this appeal.

[5]  The factors mentioned include: