2007 WI App 150
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used, not in isolation but as part of a whole, in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes, and we interpret it reasonably to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.  Id., ¶46.  We also consider the scope, context, and purpose of the statute insofar as they are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself.  Id., ¶49.

40      The Bank argues that because Wis. Stat. § 846.30 states that “… the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days…” (emphasis added), the court must do so in every strict foreclosure action, even if the vendee waives the redemption period and no other party has a right to a redemption period.  We conclude this is not a reasonable reading of the statute.