2007 WI App 150
[…] Id. 

[T]he purpose of a strict foreclosure action is to terminate any further right to perform the land contract on the part of the vendee because of his [or her] default and to confirm the legal title in the vendor free of any equitable ownership or claim under the contract of purchase. 

Id., ¶26 n.20, quoting Exchange Corp. of Wis. v. Kuntz, 56 Wis. 2d 555, 559, 202 N.W.2d 393 (1972).    

20      At common law the circuit court had the discretion to decide upon the duration of the redemption period.  Id., ¶27.  However, Wis. Stat. § 846.30 now provides that “the court shall set a redemption period of at least 7 working days from the date of the judgment hearing or, if there is no hearing, from the date of the entry of the judgment order….”[8] 

21      Turning now to judgment liens, “these exist only through the operation of the Wisconsin statutes.”  Megal Dev. Corp. v.