COURT OF APPEALS
[…] July 1, 2005).  The parties do not contend that the new frivolous action statute applies to this case; however, we held in Trinity Petroleum, Inc., v. Scott Oil Co., Inc., 2006 WI App 219, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 724 N.W.2d 259 that the new statute is procedural and therefore has retroactive effect.  Id., ¶2.  Thus, although newly enacted Wis. Stat. Rule 802.05 applies to this case, it is not dispositive.

[2]  We also note that one of the significant changes Supreme Court Order 03-06 made is that sanctions are no longer mandatory, nor are they limited to costs and attorney fees.  Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b) (2005-06) (The court upon making a finding of frivolous “may impose an appropriate sanction,” and the sanction is “limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.”).  Id.

[3]  The dissent suggests that Ott’s failure to listen to the entire recording does not constitute evidence of actual malice because one of Ott’s employee’s did listen to the entire recording and reported what he heard to Ott.  We disagree.