2007 WI App 170
[…] One remedy is suppression.  See Wis. Stat. § 968.30(9)(a).  Christensen argues that this remedy is insufficient.  It would allow the State to intercept his calls to his attorney, become privy to confidential information such as defense strategies, and then simply not offer the conversations into evidence at trial.  We agree that this is a serious concern; however, the legislature has already addressed it.  If one were to illegally intercept Christensen’s communication with his attorney, one would be liable under the penalties set forth in Wis. Stat. § 968.31(1).  That section provides in part:

[W]hoever commits any of the acts enumerated in this section is guilty of a Class H felony:

     ….

     (c) Discloses, or attempts to disclose, to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a … communication in violation of this section or under circumstances constituting violation of this section.

     (d) Uses, or attempts to use, the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a … communication in violation of this section or under circumstances constituting violation of this section.

     (e) Intentionally discloses the contents or any oral, electronic or wire communication obtained by authority of ss. 968.28, 968.29 and 968.30, except as therein provided.

Wis. Stat. § 968.31(1)(c) – (e).  We are persuaded that the legislature has crafted a statutory scheme that protects attorney-client communication.