2007 WI App 202
[…] Ibid.  (“The extent to which the judge may proceed in the examination is within the judge’s discretion.”); see also Wis. Stat. Rule 906.11(1) (“The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence.”).  It is a truism that a John Doe judge cannot comply with the statute’s mandate to “examine … any witnesses produced by” the complainant unless the complainant has a way to “produce” those witnesses.  As Hipp argues, the way is via Wis. Stat. § 885.01(1).

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 885.01(1) is the universal mechanism to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence.  It permits subpoenas to be issued “[b]y any … clerk of a court … to require the attendance of witnesses and their production of lawful instruments of evidence in any action, matter or proceeding pending or to be examined into before any court, magistrate, officer, arbitrator, board, committee or other person authorized to take testimony in the state.”[3]  (Emphasis and footnote added.)  “Any” means any, and, contrary to Judge Murray’s argument in his response to Hipp’s petition for a writ of mandamus, there is nothing in Wis. Stat. § 968.26 that removes John Doe matters from § 885.01(1)’s universal application.