2007 WI App 202
[…] As we have seen, the issue here is whether the John Doe statute, Wis. Stat. § 968.26, permits a person filing a John Doe petition to compel the appearance of witnesses at the hearing by subpoenas not issued by the John Doe judge.  As noted, we conclude that it does.

10      The first place to start is, of course, with the statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.26 provides, as material:

If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed.  The extent to which the judge may proceed in the examination is within the judge’s discretion. …  If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.[2]

(Footnote added.)  Unless there is an ambiguity or constitutional infirmity, we apply statutes as they are written.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 662, 681 N.W.2d 110, 123–124.  Our review of Judge Murray’s interpretation and application of § 968.26 is de novo.  See State ex rel. Reimann v. Circuit Court, 214 Wis. 2d 605, 613, 571 N.W.2d 385, 387 (1997).  If there is a threshold showing that the complainant has shown in his or her John Doe petition, beyond mere conclusory assertions, that he or she has reason to believe that a crime was committed, see id., 214 Wis. 2d at 618–619, 571 N.W.2d at 389–390, the John Doe judge “shall”:

          “examine the complainant under oath,” and

                     “examine … any witnesses produced by” the complainant.

Sec. 968.26. Additionally, the John Doe judge “may … subpoena and examine other witnesses,” and, if so requested by the “district attorney[,] shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses”—all “to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed.”  Ibid.

11      The John Doe judge, of course, has the usual discretion in conducting the hearing.  Ibid.  (“The extent to which the judge may proceed in the examination is within the judge’s discretion.”); see also Wis. Stat.