2007 WI App 184
[…] DHFS, 2000 WI App 88, ¶13 & n.6, 234 Wis. 2d 480, 610 N.W.2d 115.  We therefore grant no deference to the DHA hearing examiner’s interpretation and application of Wis. Stat. §§ 49.455 and 49.90. 

II. Analysis

9        At the core of this dispute is the Department’s asserted requirement that Bush pay for part of Leone’s nursing home expenses, which, in turn, would reduce the amount of medical assistance benefit payments the Department would incur on Leone’s behalf.  The Department seeks to obtain these contributions by invoking its authority under Wis. Stat. § 49.90(2) to compel a spouse to financially support his or her institutionalized spouse.  The legislature has adopted the policy that each spouse has an equal obligation to support each other.  Wis. Stat. § 49.90(1m); see also § 49.90(1)(a)1. (“The … spouse of any dependent person who is unable to maintain himself or herself shall maintain such dependent person, so far as able, in a manner approved by the authorities having charge of the dependent, or by the board in charge of the institution where such dependent person is ….”).

10      Bush argues that Wis. Stat. § 49.455 bars the Department from invoking Wis. Stat. § 49.90 to require him to support Leone while she receives medical assistance benefits and lives in the nursing home.