2007 WI App 184
[…] b.  Income paid in the names of both spouses is considered to be available one-half to each spouse.

Together, § 49.455(2) and (3)(b) provide the statutory framework for determining the availability of income to establish the eligibility of a medical assistance applicant, as well as the available income from a community spouse to an institutionalized spouse while the institutionalized spouse resides in an institution.   

            15      When we look at the text of Wis. Stat. § 49.90, it becomes apparent that § 49.90 does not apply in determining a community spouse’s required contribution to an institutionalized spouse receiving medical assistance benefits.  There is first the general expression of the legislature’s policy that “[e]ach spouse has an equal obligation to support the other spouse as provided in this chapter.”  Wis. Stat. § 49.90(1m).  We derive nothing more from this language than the expression of a general policy.  Turning to § 49.90(1)(a)1., we find language expressed in more specific terms concerning the liability of a spouse to maintain a spouse unable to financially care for him or herself: “The … spouse of any dependent person[8] who is unable to maintain himself or herself shall maintain such dependent person, so far as able, in a manner approved by the authorities having charge of the dependent, or by the board in charge of the institution where such dependent person is .…”  This language is cast in broad terms; we agree that in general § 49.90(1)(a)1. obligates a spouse to support a dependent spouse who is unable to financially care for him or herself while residing in an institution.  However, this language must give way to the more specific terms of Wis.