2007 WI APP 209
[…] (Emphasis added.)

19      We see from the plain language of the statute that the two-year period runs from the time the condemnor takes physical possession of the property.  Hence, to stop this time limit from beginning to run, the condemnee must avoid giving physical possession of the property to the condemnor.  The statute provides no exception for the circumstance in which the condemnor and condemnee engage in good faith negotiations as to the amount of relocation expenses to be paid.

20      Wisconsin Stat. § 32.19(1)[8] describes the legislative policy that when property is taken for a public purpose, relocation assistance as the legislature specifically describes should be provided.  Section 32.19(5) specifically instructs that “[n]othing in this section or ss. 32.25 to 32.27 shall be construed as creating in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power of eminent domain, any element of damages.”  We consider the reference in § 32.19(1) to “payment for the property acquired” and to “other losses hereinafter described” in the context of the overall condemnation procedures established in Wis.