COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, there is no existing controversy.  Thus, our resolution of the issues raised by James S. would have no practical effect.  Cf. id., ¶3 (an issue is moot when our resolution thereof would be purely academic and have no practical effect on the ultimate controversy; we need not address such issues).  Therefore, we decline to address James S.’s issues raised in his motion.

            9        We next address the trial court’s determination that James S.’s filing of additional motions in this case violated Wis. Stat. § 802.05 and, as a consequence, ordered him to pay St. Francis’s attorneys’ fees of $8409. 

            10      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2), in pertinent part, requires:

Signing of pleadings, motions, and other papers; representations to court; sanctions.

….

(2)  Representations to court. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:

(a)  The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

(b)  The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

To comply with § 802.05, a person who signs a pleading makes three warranties:  

First, the person who signs a pleading, motion or other paper certifies that the paper was not interposed for any improper purpose.  Second, the signer warrants that to his or her best “knowledge, information and belief formed after reasonable inquiry” the paper is “well grounded in fact.”  Third, the signer also certifies that he or she has conducted a reasonable inquiry and that the paper is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for a change in it.  

Wisconsin Chiropractic Ass’n v.