COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 


No. 

2006AP44(D)

 

13      FINE, J. (dissenting).   Although I join in the first paragraph of the Majority Opinion’s footnote 3, I respectfully dissent from the rest of the opinion for the following reasons.[8]

14      First, the Majority approves and affirms the circuit court’s attempt to force James S. to not appeal.  An appeal to this court is “of right” if the order or judgment from which the appeal is taken is final.  Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1) (“A final judgment or a final order of a circuit court may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals unless otherwise expressly provided by law.”) (emphasis added).  The Majority points to nothing that gives the circuit court authority to act as our gatekeeper, and I am aware of nothing.