COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, other than the first paragraph of footnote 3 in which I join, I respectfully dissent.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

   Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05 was amended pursuant to S. Ct. Order 03-06, 2005 WI 38 (eff. July 1, 2005).  St. Francis argues that the amended version of § 802.05 should not be applied retroactively to this action.  The Wisconsin Supreme Court recently addressed this issue in Trinity Petroleum, Inc. v. Scott Oil Co., 2007 WI 88, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 735 N.W.2d 1, and held that the amended version of § 802.05 is a procedural statute and, therefore, has retroactive effect unless it “diminishes a contract, disturbs vested rights, or imposes an unreasonable burden on the party charged with complying with the new rule’s requirements.”  Trinity Petroleum, Inc., 2007 WI 88, ¶7.  The only aforementioned exception that potentially applies based on the circumstances presented would be whether the amended version imposes an unreasonable burden on St. Francis to comply with its requirements.  However, this determination need not be made because regardless of whether we apply § 802.05 (2003-04) or the amended version, our decision is the same.  Compare § 802.05(1)(a) (2003-04) with § 802.05(2)(a)-(b) (2005-06) (both include language that the pleading motion or other paper is not to be used/presented “for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation”); see also Trinity Petroleum, Inc., 735 N.W.2d 1, ¶47 (noting that the same procedural purposes underlie both the former and the amended version of § 802.05).