COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 972.15(4m).

5        At sentencing, Reed was represented by counsel.  The record indicates that trial counsel reviewed the report with Reed before sentencing.  Reed’s petition alleging the ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to pursue a direct appeal was denied, thus, it is unlikely that Wis. Stat. § 972.15(4m) applies to him.  If he claims that it does insofar as he is now unrepresented, at most he is statutorily entitled to view (or inspect) the report; he is not entitled to keep (or copy) it.  See id.  In fact, “[a] defendant who views the contents of a presentence investigation report shall keep the information in the report confidential.”  Id.[2]

6        Reed does not explain why he did not previously seek access to his report, either at sentencing, or in his 1999 postconviction motion.  His failure to allege a “sufficient reason” for not raising this issue previously procedurally bars this postconviction motion.  See State v.