2007 WI App 224
[…] Anderson, 219 Wis. 2d at 751.  When the multiple charges are different in fact, we begin with a presumption that the legislature intended multiple prosecutions and punishments.  See id.  In conducting this inquiry, we consider four factors:  (1) the statutory language, (2) the legislative history and context, (3) the nature of the proscribed conduct, and (4) the appropriateness of multiple punishment.  Id. at 751-52.

14      Language of the Statute.  We do not find the language of Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1) to be particularly helpful on the question of legislative intent.  The statute criminalizes “3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child.”  The statute does not expressly recite a “unit of prosecution” for multiple violations of its provisions.