2007 WI App 217
[…] The opportunity to seek counsel, the assistance of an attorney and the right to refuse to answer questions with that assistance of counsel is a crucial, extremely important right that is guaranteed in the basic framework of our society and our constitution.  Mr. Cockrell did absolutely nothing wrong in choosing to seek the assistance of counsel when questioned by the detectives.  You must not consider that decision by Mr. Cockrell to seek the assistance of counsel to in any sense be evidence of guilt as to any charge.

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) provides:

    (3) Instruction and verdict conference. At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.

This statute applies to criminal proceedings.  See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388, 402, n.11, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988).

[12]  Although we do not have the common law power to review this type of waived error, we may exercise our discretionary power of reversal under Wis.