COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 16      Clearly, by making those statements, the original trial court penalized Eisenberg for failing to conduct a “reasonable inquiry,” as required by Wis. Stat. § 802.05, before starting this suit.  Moreover, both the former Wis. Stat. § 814.025 and case law direct that motions brought under both statutes seeking frivolous costs for commencing an action are to be treated as though made under § 802.05. 

Where, as here, the circuit court awards sanctions for commencing a frivolous action pursuant to both §§ 802.05 and 814.025, we review the decision as one made pursuant to § 802.05.  See Wis. Stat. § 814.025(4) (“To the extent s. 802.05 is applicable and differs from this section, s. 802.05 applies.”).

Jandrt v. Jerome Foods, Inc., 227 Wis. 2d 531, 547, 597 N.W.2d 744 (1999).