COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 785.02.  “Remedial contempt is imposed to ensure compliance with court orders.”  Diane K.J. v. James L.J., 196 Wis. 2d 964, 968, 539 N.W.2d 703 (Ct. App. 1995); see also § 785.01(3).  It “must be purgeable through compliance with the original court order” or alternative purge conditions.  Diane K.J., 196 Wis. 2d at 969.  This contempt power serves to enforce the rights of an aggrieved litigant.  Id.  Here the trial court imposed a remedial sanction.

            11      Remedial sanction is available under certain circumstances.  Wisconsin Stat. § 785.03(1) provides that:

Procedure.  (1) Nonsummary procedure.  (a) Remedial sanction.  A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.  The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.

Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04(1)(a) through (e) set forth the sanctions:

Sanctions authorized.  (1) Remedial sanction.  A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions: