COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Whether a defendant’s act is a contempt of court is a discretionary determination because the question “is one which the trial court has far better opportunity to determine than a reviewing court.”  Currie v. Schwalbach, 132 Wis. 2d 29, 36, 390 N.W.2d 575 (Ct. App. 1986), aff’d, 139 Wis. 2d 544, 407 N.W.2d 862 (1987).  A reviewing court will not reverse a trial court’s determination “except in a plain instance of mistake” or erroneous exercise of discretion.  Id.  Further, findings of fact made by the trial court will be accepted unless they are clearly erroneous.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2). 

            10      Contempt of court is, among other things, the intentional “[d]isobedience, resistance or obstruction of the authority, process or order of a court,” Wis. Stat. § 785.01(1)(b); intentional “[r]efusal as a witness to appear, be sworn or answer a question,” § 785.01(1)(c); or intentional “[r]efusal to produce a record, document or other object,” § 785.01(d).  A court may impose punitive or remedial sanctions on contemnors.  Wis. Stat. § 785.02.  “Remedial contempt is imposed to ensure compliance with court orders.”  Diane K.J. v.