COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He argues that under Wis. Stat. § 704.17(1), as a week-to-week tenant, he was entitled to a five-day notice in compliance with Wis. Stat. § 704.19 before being evicted if he failed to pay rent, but that his rent was not due until 11:00 a.m. on the date on which he was locked out.  In addition, he argues that Capitol Motel did not store his belongings or give notice as required by Wis. Stat. § 704.05(5). 

DISCUSSION

21      Under Wis. Stat. § 799.22(1) a court commissioner may dismiss a small claims action for plaintiff’s failure to appear on the date set for trial.  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) provides the exclusive procedure for reopening a default judgment in a small claims proceeding.  See King v. Moore, 95 Wis. 2d 686, 690, 291 N.W.2d 304 (Ct. App. 1980).[4]  Under that provision “the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  Section 799.29(1)(a).  Because the court “may” reopen the judgment, the decision is discretionary.  See Dugenske v. Dugenske, 80 Wis. 2d 64, 67-68, 257 N.W.2d 865 (1977).