2007 WI App 257
[…] Because the jury instruction required the jury to find that the element of performing acts inconsistent with the duties of one’s office was met upon a finding that Schultz engaged in campaign activity on state time, the instruction was a mandatory conclusive presumption.        

24      Having concluded that the disputed language constitutes mandatory conclusive presumptions, the next question is whether the court complied with the requirement of Wis. Stat. § 903.03(3) to include limiting language in the instruction directing the jury that it “may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so.”  The State does not respond to Schultz’s argument that the jury instruction violated § 903.03(3) because it did not contain the obligatory limiting language.  Our review of the instruction reveals that the court did not include this language.