2007 WI App 270
[…] 12      We turn to the statutes governing a condominium’s declaration and bylaws.  “A condominium declaration shall contain [a] … [s]tatement of the purposes for which the building and each of the units are intended and restricted as to use.”  Wis. Stat. § 703.09(1)(g).  The declaration is the instrument through which a property becomes subject to Wis. Stat. ch. 703, the Condominium Ownership Act, and which, when recorded with the plat, creates the condominium.  Wis. Stat. §§ 703.01, 703.02(8) and 703.07(1).  Every condominium unit owner “shall comply strictly” with the bylaws and rules adopted under the bylaws, as amended from time to time.  Wis. Stat. § 703.10(1).  The bylaws may contain “any other provision regarding the management and operation of the condominium, including any restriction on or requirement respecting the use” of the units.  Sec. 703.10(3).

13      The trial court harmonized the declaration, bylaws and the statutes.