2008 WI APP 7
[…] Joseph P., 222 Wis. 2d 1, 586 N.W.2d 52 (Ct. App. 1998), to limit participation of interested persons in guardianship proceedings; (3) the psychologist’s testimony presented at the hearing was not clear and convincing evidence that Florence was incompetent; and (4) the court never revoked the GDPOA, therefore, this issue is not appealable.
¶11 Underlying all of the arguments presented is whether Winiarski
has standing to appeal the court’s finding that
¶12 Under Wis. Stat. § 879.27(1),
the right to appeal is limited to “[a]ny person aggrieved by any appealable
order or judgment of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction.” In Knight, the court noted that “for
purposes of § 879.27(1),” this means that the agent is, “in effect,” the
aggrieved principal. Knight,
251
¶13 However, because Winiarski’s standing derives from his agency
under the GDPOA, when Winiarski conceded at oral argument that he had accepted