COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Dal Pra responds that the circuit court decided all issues correctly in his favor. 

I.  Standard of Review and Applicable Law            

9        We review a grant of summary judgment by applying the same methodology as the circuit court and our review is de novo.  Pinter v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2000 WI 75, ¶12, 236 Wis. 2d 137, 613 N.W.2d 110.  A party is entitled to summary judgment when there are no disputed issues of material fact and that party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). 

10      This appeal involves the construction and application of Wis. Stat. §103.465 in light of existing case law.  Section 103.465 provides:

     A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

11      This statute expresses a strong public policy against the enforcement of unreasonable trade restraints on employees.  Tatge v. Chambers & Owen, Inc., 219 Wis. 2d 99, 114-15, 579 N.W.2d 217 (1998).