2008 WI App 37
[…] For ease of reference we use the term “reoffend” to mean “engage in acts of sexual violence.”

[4]  Paraphilia, Dr. Jurek testified, is a sexual disorder involving “sexual interest patterns that are a problem for the person.”   

[5]  Dr. Monroe testified that pedophilia is a type of paraphilia and his diagnosis was pedophilia nonexclusive, meaning that Harrell was attracted to adults in addition to children.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) provides: 

    (1m) At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply.  All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.

This statute was repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434, § 101, enacted May 22, 2006, but the repeal does not affect this appeal.