2008 WI App 49
[…] Rebernick v. Wausau Gen. Ins. Co., 2005 WI App 15, ¶5, 278 Wis. 2d 461, 466, 692 N.W.2d 348, 351 (citations omitted), aff’d, 2006 WI 27, 289 Wis. 2d 324, 711 N.W.2d 621.  We address the issues presented by this appeal in turn.

A.        Subrogation.

10      Under ordinary subrogation principles, an insurer is subrogated to the rights of its insured against third persons when the insurer pays its insured for damages inflicted on the insured by those third persons.  New Amsterdam Cas. Co. v. Acorn Prods. Co., 42 Wis. 2d 127, 132–134, 166 N.W.2d 198, 200–201 (1969) (“The insurer is entitled to all the remedies and securities of the assured and to stand in his place.”).  Under Wis. Stat. § 605.24(3), the Fund does not “lose such right because the governmental unit protected has after commencement of the coverage waived any right of recovery it would otherwise have had.”  But there is nothing in either Wis. Stat. chs. 604 or 605 or anywhere else that prohibits the Fund from voluntarily contracting away § 605.24(3)’s protection, as it did here.  See Jindra v.