2008 WI App 49
[…] (Uppercasing omitted.)  As we have seen in Part I, however, the “endorsement” was not filled-in.  It is thus a nullity and cannot modify the insurance contract or limit the scope of the insurance-contract clause giving the County the right to abrogate the Fund’s subrogation rights.  Accordingly, we apply that clause, as did the circuit court, as it stands.  See Woodward Commc’ns, Inc., 2001 WI App 30, ¶9, 240 Wis. 2d at 498, 622 N.W.2d at 759–760. 

          By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 


 

 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 605.24(3) reads in full:

The property fund may name other persons as additional persons protected under s. 605.02, but unless it does so the fund shall have any right of recovery by subrogation or otherwise against such persons that a private insurer would have and shall not lose such right because the governmental unit protected has after commencement of the coverage waived any right of recovery it would otherwise have had, or has thereafter contracted to assume the risk that general law would have placed elsewhere.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 605.02 provides:

Any local governmental unit may insure in the property fund its property or property for which it may be liable in the event of damage or destruction.