2008 WI App 49
[…] Cook hired Mason in a contract dated March 18, 2002, as a subcontractor to do painting work on the renovation project.  The subcontract price was $44,392, and the subcontract was on an edition of the American Institute of Architects’ “Standard Form of Agreement Between Contractor and Subcontractor.” 

3        On May 21, 2002, a Mason employee started a fire at Villa Terrace, and, as the County’s insurer, the Fund paid the County more than $1.7 million for the loss.  The Fund started this lawsuit seeking a subrogation-recovery against Mason.  See Wis. Stat. § 605.24(3) (“[T]he fund shall have any right of recovery by subrogation or otherwise against such persons that a private insurer would have …”).[1]