2008 WI App 49
[…] The Fund may require, from you, an assignment of all rights of recovery against any party for a loss to the extent that payment is made by the Fund.  However, the Fund will not acquire any rights of recovery which you have waived, in writing, prior to the loss, nor will this waiver affect your rights under this policy.  The Fund will not be entitled to recover until you have been made whole.  You shall not do anything to prejudice the rights of the Fund.

(Emphasis added.) The Fund contends, however, that Wis. Stat. § 605.24(3) nullifies this provision.  As we have seen in footnote 1, § 605.24(3) reads in full:

The property fund may name other persons as additional persons protected under s. 605.02, but unless it does so the fund shall have any right of recovery by subrogation or otherwise against such persons that a private insurer would have and shall not lose such right because the governmental unit protected has after commencement of the coverage waived any right of recovery it would otherwise have had, or has thereafter contracted to assume the risk that general law would have placed elsewhere.[2]

(Emphasis and footnote added.)  As explained below, we agree with the circuit court that § 605.24(3) does not nullify the permission granted by the Fund to the County to waive the Fund’s subrogation rights.

8        The Fund also argues, as an alternative to its contention that Wis.