2008 WI App 49
[…] [1] Wisconsin Stat. § 605.24(3) reads in full:

The property fund may name other persons as additional persons protected under s. 605.02, but unless it does so the fund shall have any right of recovery by subrogation or otherwise against such persons that a private insurer would have and shall not lose such right because the governmental unit protected has after commencement of the coverage waived any right of recovery it would otherwise have had, or has thereafter contracted to assume the risk that general law would have placed elsewhere.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 605.02 provides:

Any local governmental unit may insure in the property fund its property or property for which it may be liable in the event of damage or destruction.  Property insured under this section by a local governmental unit may not also be insured in any other manner unless the manager certifies that additional insurance is necessary, or unless the local governmental unit by resolution, a certified copy of which is filed with the manager, decides to insure specified personal property with insurers authorized to do business in this state.