COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We are not persuaded.  Toney’s failure or neglect to sign the arbitration submission agreement is neither dispositive nor necessarily indicative of a revocation of his earlier assent to arbitrate.    

17      Toney next argues the arbitrator lacked jurisdiction to decide whether the parties agreed to rescind the lease.  Toney contends that Wis. Stat. § 788.01 “is clear that courts, not arbitrators, are to decide the issue of rescission of a contract containing an arbitration clause.”  Section 788.01 provides, in relevant part:

[A]n agreement in writing between 2 or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

18      We are not persuaded the provisions of Wis.