2008 WI App 40
[…] Id., ¶¶3-4.  Our references to the parties’ arguments are drawn from briefing submitted to the supreme court and oral argument held before that court.

[3]  A “municipality, town or county” may enact land division ordinances under Wis. Stat. § 236.45, provided it has established a planning agency.  See § 236.45(2); Town of Sun Prairie v. Storms, 110 Wis. 2d 58, 61 & n.5, 327 N.W.2d 642 (1983).  The Town of West Point has established the required “planning agency” and, therefore, is a qualifying town. 

[4]  Section 236.45(2) reads more fully, in part:

To accomplish the purposes listed in sub. (1), any municipality, town or county which has established a planning agency may adopt ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land which are more restrictive than the provisions of this chapter.  Such ordinances may include provisions regulating divisions of land into parcels larger than 1 1/2 acres or divisions of land into less than 5 parcels, and may prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes of this section.  Such ordinances shall make applicable to such divisions all of the provisions of this chapter, or may provide other surveying, monumenting, mapping and approving requirements for such division.

[5]  Section 236.45(1) reads, in relevant part:

Declaration of legislative intent.  The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air, including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land.

[6]  The Town argues that its temporary prohibition furthers the § 236.45(1) purposes of lessening congestion in the streets and highways, furthering the orderly layout and use of land, preventing the overcrowding of land, and avoiding undue concentration of population.  We find no contention, either in the Associations’ briefs or oral argument, that the ordinance is defective because it fails to sufficiently carry out purposes specified in § 236.45(1). 

We also note that the declaration of legislative intent in § 236.45(1) not only lists the statute’s purposes, but also mandates that any regulation under the statute must take into “reasonable consideration … the character of the municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county.”  Wis. Stat. § 236.45(1).  Here, the Town’s temporary prohibition plainly took into account these types of considerations because it was designed to facilitate the Town’s comprehensive plan.