2008 WI App 40
[…] The Town contends that the language, “[s]uch ordinances shall make applicable to such divisions all of the provisions of this chapter,” is sensibly read as being directed at ordinances regulating permissible divisions, not at ordinances that unmistakably prohibit divisions.

26      Therefore, we reject the Associations’ argument that the Town ordinance imposing the temporary prohibition was invalid because it failed to “make applicable” all provisions in ch. 236. 

3.  Zoning Freeze Power Under Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(da)

27      The Associations argue that reading § 236.45(2) as permitting town-wide prohibitions on land division renders meaningless the legislature’s express grant of authority, in Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(da), to “enact an interim zoning ordinance to preserve existing uses while the comprehensive zoning plan is being prepared.”  In a closely related argument, the Associations seem to be saying that the legislature’s clear grant of temporary zoning freeze power in § 62.23(7)(da) indicates that the legislature did not intend that towns have the equivalent power under § 236.45(2) to enact temporary town-wide prohibitions