2008 WI App 40
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  We must construe a statute in the context in which it is used, not in isolation but as part of a whole, in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes, and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.  Id., ¶46.

6        The Town argues that § 236.45(2) expressly authorizes a temporary town-wide prohibition on land division if the prohibition carries out specified statutory purposes.  The key language in the statute authorizes towns to “prohibit the division of land in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes [listed in sub. (1) of § 236.45].”[4]  Wis. Stat. § 236.45(2).  The purposes listed in subsection (1) pertain to land use, planning, and development.