2008 WI App 40
[…] 2.      The ordinance fails to comply with § 236.45(2)’s requirement that such ordinances “make applicable ... all of the provisions of [ch. 236].” 

3.      Reading § 236.45(2) as permitting town-wide prohibitions on land division renders meaningless the legislature’s express grant of authority to “enact an interim zoning ordinance to preserve existing uses while the comprehensive zoning plan is being prepared,”  under Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(da).

We address and reject each argument in the sections that follow.

1.  “In Areas”

10      Section 236.45(2) authorizes ordinances prohibiting land division “in areas where such prohibition will carry out the purposes of this section” (emphasis added).  The Town argued successfully below that “in areas” may include an entire town if inclusion of the entire town will carry out the specified purposes.