2008 WI App 40
[…] Nonetheless, we note that the argument is undeveloped legally (the Associations do not explain the legal context that enables such “border wars” or how, legally, temporary town-wide prohibitions on land division would facilitate more “border wars”) and unsupported factually (the Associations do not point to evidence in the record demonstrating that such “border wars” are a problem or that such temporary prohibitions would make a difference). 

[8]  The Town suggests that we rely on Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7), which states:  “This subsection may not be deemed a limitation of any power granted elsewhere.”  According to the Town, “power granted elsewhere” includes the powers granted local governments in Wis. Stat. ch. 236 and, more specifically, the power granted in § 236.45(2).  We find it unnecessary to address that argument.