2008 WI App 55
[…] However, when Benites participated in vocational rehabilitation, the offset was reversed and Michels should not have reduced Benites’ payments during that time period.  The commission puts it this way:  “The rationale behind this policy is simple:  the amounts paid for vocational retraining are not, strictly speaking, temporary disability benefits, but rather benefits for vocational rehabilitation paid at the temporary total disability rate.”

12      Michels argues that LIRC’s interpretation ignores the plain language of the statutes.  We agree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.43(5) plainly states that the term “temporary disability … shall include such period as the employee may be receiving instruction pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §]102.61.” Section 102.61, titled “Indemnity under rehabilitation law,” addresses compensation for employees enrolled in vocational rehabilitation programs. Michels argues that the maintenance benefits referenced in Wis.