2008 WI App 55
[…] (1r).

Wis. Stat. § 102.61(1). The temporary disability benefit allowed under Wis. Stat. § 102.43(5) is “compensation … payable for loss of earnings.”  The maintenance benefits under § 102.61(1) serve a completely different purpose, that is to address “actual and necessary costs of maintenance” if an employee “receives instructions elsewhere than at the place of residence.”  Furthermore, § 102.43(5) states that the forty-week limitation on temporary disability benefits “does not apply to temporary disability benefits under this section, travel or maintenance expense under [Wis. Stat. §] 102.61(1) … if the department determines that additional training is warranted.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature clearly set these out as two distinct benefits.