COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It was for the trial court to determine witness credibility and the weight to be given to the testimony.  See State v. Anson, 2005 WI 96, ¶32, 282 Wis. 2d 629, 698 N.W.2d 776.  These findings are not clearly erroneous.  Based on the totality of the circumstances of this case as found by the trial court, we agree that the pat-down was reasonable.  We affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This opinion is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2005-06).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.25 provides in relevant part:

When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 968.24 and reasonably suspects that he or she or another is in danger of physical injury, the law enforcement officer may search such person for weapons or any instrument or article or substance readily capable of causing physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law abiding persons.