2008 WI App 57
[…] See Grady, 302 Wis. 2d 80, ¶¶41-42.   

            By the Court.—Judgments and orders affirmed.

                       

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  For persons convicted of a felony after February 1, 2003, sentencing courts must consider any sentencing guidelines adopted by the sentencing commission under Wis. Stat. § 973.30 or, if the sentencing commission has not adopted guidelines for the offense, any applicable temporary guideline adopted by the criminal penalties study committee.  Wis. Stat. § 973.017(2)(a). 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) states:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

[4]  At the postconviction hearing, the court stated that Sherman’s overall sentence structure was built around the charge it considered most serious and for which Sherman received the lengthiest sentence—repeated sexual assault of a child.