COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 20, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Dormeyer v. Comerica Bank-Illinois, 223 F.3d 579, 582 (7th Cir. 2000). However, that is what the Secretary has attempted to do. The federal regulation does not address an interpretive issue that the statute leaves open. There is no ambiguity in the statute, nor is there a gap that needs to be filled. Instead, “Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue,” see Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984), which is the specificity of the notice which employers are required to provide to employees via posting. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2619(a), the notice was to “set[] forth excerpts from, or summaries of, the pertinent provisions of this subchapter.” Instead, the Secretary went beyond the provisions of the Act and crafted entirely new requirements.
¶17 Moreover, the more comprehensive notice provision is contrary to the federal FMLA’s remedial design.