COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 20, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] claim to the facts of this case.
Propositions unsupported by legal authority are inadequate, and we will
not consider them. Winters v. Winters, 2005
WI App 94, ¶13, 281
By the Court.—Judgment modified and, as modified, affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)(4).
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (2005-06).
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] All references to the United States Code are to the 1993 version unless otherwise noted.
[4] 29 U.S.C. § 2614(c)(2) provides that “[t]he employer may recover the premium that the employer paid for maintaining coverage for the employee under such group health plan during any period of unpaid leave … if: (A) the employee fails to return from leave ….”
[5] All references to the Code of Federal Regulations will be to the 1995 version unless otherwise noted.
[6] The circuit court calculated the District’s reimbursement amount to be $40.53 per day for fifty-two days.