2008 WI App 78
[…] Sechen, 288 Wis. 2d 168, ¶5.  We affirm discretionary decisions if the circuit court applies the correct legal standard to the relevant facts and reaches a reasonable outcome.  See Republic Bank of Chicago v. Lichosyt, 2007 WI App 150, ¶31, 303 Wis. 2d 474, 736 N.W.2d 153.

I.  Hare Investments’ Application for Confirmation of First Sale

A.  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.13—Mortgagor’s Right to Redeem

12      JP Morgan first argues that it had the right to redeem the property under Wis. Stat. § 846.13 any time before confirmation of the first sale, and, once it did so, the court could not proceed with confirmation of that sale.  Section 846.13 provides:

Redemption from and satisfaction of judgment.  The mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs, personal representatives or assigns may redeem the mortgaged premises at any time before the sale by paying to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered, or to the plaintiff, or any assignee thereof, the amount of such judgment, interest thereon and costs, and any costs subsequent to such judgment, and any taxes paid by the plaintiff subsequent to the judgment upon the mortgaged premises, with interest thereon from the date of payment, at the same rate.  On payment to such clerk or on filing the receipt of the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s assigns for such payment in the office of said clerk the clerk shall thereupon discharge such judgment, and a certificate of such discharge, duly recorded in the office of the register of deeds, shall discharge such mortgage of record to the extent of the sum so paid.

JP Morgan points out that case law has construed § 846.13, when read together with Wis.