2008 WI App 78
[…] Accordingly we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

 

 


 

 



[1]  JP Morgan is the successor by merger to Bank One, which was named as the lender on the mortgage document. 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The notice was signed by M&I’s attorney on March 30, 2005, the date on which JP Morgan first offered to pay M&I the mortgage balance.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 846.17 provides:

Deed, execution and effect of.  Upon any such sale being made the sheriff or referee making the same, on compliance with its terms, shall make and execute to the purchaser, the purchaser’s assigns or personal representatives, a deed of the premises sold, setting forth each parcel of land sold to the purchaser and the sum paid therefor, which deed, upon confirmation of such sale, shall vest in the purchaser, the purchaser’s assigns or personal representatives, all the right, title and interest of the mortgagor, the mortgagor’s heirs, personal representatives and assigns in and to the premises sold and shall be a bar to all claim, right of equity of redemption therein, of and against the parties to such action, their heirs and personal representatives, and also against all persons claiming under them subsequent to the filing of the notice of the pendency of the action in which such judgment was rendered; and the purchaser, the purchaser’s heirs or assigns shall be let into the possession of the premises so sold on production of such deed or a duly certified copy thereof, and the court may, if necessary, issue a writ of assistance to deliver such possession. …

[5]  JP Morgan describes the party in Lincoln State Bank v. Carrillo, 2006 WI App 237, 297 Wis. 2d 30, 725 N.W.2d 634, who redeemed the property under Wis.