2008 WI App 74
[…] 21      “Relevant evidence” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 904.01 as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”  A relevance determination has two components:  (1) “whether the evidence relates to a fact or proposition that is of consequence to the determination of the action”; and (2) “whether the evidence has a tendency to make a consequential fact more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”  Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d at 785-86. 

            22      The self-defense privilege, set forth in Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1), allows a person “to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person.”  The privilege extends to the protection of third persons.  Sec. 939.48(4).