2008 WI App 67
[…] First, he argues that the circuit court did not consider the “no legitimate purpose” element of Wis. Stat. § 813.125.  Second, he argues his constitutional rights were violated because Jill’s corroborating witness was allowed to testify telephonically and should have been required to testify in person.  Third, he argues that the circuit court’s factual findings are not supported by a reasonable view of the evidence.  Finally, he argues that the circuit court’s order is overly broad. 

30      No Legitimate Purpose:  We agree with Ziolkowski that a violation of Wis. Stat. § 813.125 may not rest on conduct that serves a legitimate purpose.  However, whether conduct serves a legitimate purpose “is a determination that must of necessity be left to the fact finder, taking into account all the facts and circumstances.”  Bachowski, 139 Wis. 2d at 408.  We do not agree with Ziolkowski’s argument that the circuit court “simply did not consider” the no legitimate purpose element.