2008 WI App 67
[…] Stat. § 813.125, the circuit court must find reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has violated Wis. Stat. § 947.013.  A violation of § 947.013 occurs, inter alia, when the actor, “with intent to harass or intimidate another person … [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1m)(b).  A “course of conduct” is a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1)(a).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(4) defines “with intent to” as meaning “that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.” 

26      Intent is a fact:  “The state of a [person’s] mind is as much of a fact as the state of his [or her] digestion.”  State v. Lossman, 118 Wis. 2d 526, 543, 348 N.W.2d 159 (1984) (quoting William L. Prosser, The Law of Torts
§ 104, at 745 (3d ed. 1964)).