2008 WI App 67
[…] Id. at 889.  Also, because the exercise of discretion is so essential to the trial court’s functioning, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary rulings.  Steinbach v. Gustafson, 177 Wis. 2d 178, 185, 502 N.W.2d 156 (Ct. App. 1993).  Injunctions, of course, must be specific as to the prohibited acts and conduct in order for the person being enjoined to know what conduct must be avoided.  See Bachowski v. Salamone, 139 Wis. 2d 397, 414, 407 N.W.2d 533 (1987).


Analysis

25      As we have stated, to grant a harrassment injunction under Wis. Stat. § 813.125, the circuit court must find reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has violated Wis. Stat. § 947.013.  A violation of § 947.013 occurs, inter alia, when the actor, “with intent to harass or intimidate another person … [e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1m)(b).  A “course of conduct” is a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1)(a).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.23(4) defines “with intent to” as meaning “that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result.”