2008 WI App 73
[…] (d)  Conducted an evaluation to determine whether social problems may be a cause of the child’s truancy and, if so, have taken appropriate action or made appropriate referrals. 

10      Brandon argues that in order to satisfy the meeting requirement under Wis. Stat. § 118.16(5)(a), the school must provide notice to the parent when the student initially becomes a habitual truant under § 118.16(2)(cg).  Subsection (2) provides in part: 

(2)  The school attendance officer:

….

(cg)  Shall notify the parent or guardian of a child who is a habitual truant, by registered or certified mail, when the child initially becomes a habitual truant.  The notice shall include all of the following:

….

3.  A request that the parent or guardian meet with appropriate school personnel to discuss the child’s truancy.  The notice shall include the name of the school personnel with whom the parent or guardian should meet, a date, time and place for the meeting and the name, address and telephone number of a person to contact to arrange a different date, time or place.  The date for the meeting shall be within 5 school days after the date that the notice is sent, except that with the consent of the child’s parent or guardian the date for the meeting may be extended for an additional 5 school days.  

Brandon argues that the meeting requirement under § 118.16(5)(a) should be construed as incorporating the notice requirement under para. (2)(cg) because para. (2)(cg) proceeds para. (5)(a).  Thus, Brandon contends, the notice requirements under para.