2008 WI App 73
[…] ….

(6)  Habitually truant from school…. [T]he juvenile is habitually truant from school and evidence is provided by the school attendance officer that the activities under s. 118.16(5) have been completed or were not required to be completed as provided in s. 118.16(5m).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  The parties do not dispute this initial construction of the statute.  Although they agree that the requirements under Wis. Stat. § 118.16(5) must be met to support a JIPS order, they dispute whether the requirements under § 118.16(5) incorporate a requirement of the notice provision in subsection (2)(cg). 

[4]  “Habitual truant” is defined as “a pupil who is absent from school without an acceptable excuse under sub. (4) and s. 118.15 for part or all of 5 or more days on which school is held during a school semester.”  Wis. Stat. § 118.16(1)(a).  Brandon does not contest the fact that he meets this definition.  

[5]  We do not suggest that, absent notice under Wis. Stat. § 118.16(2)(cg), HHS could rely on the exception in § 118.16(5m) to avoid the meeting requirement in § 118.16(5).