2008 WI App 73
[…] Id. at 169.  There, “the record fail[ed] to reflect any attempt to resolve D.L.D.’s truancy difficulties through the express statutory provisions of sec. 118.16(5), Stats.”  Id. at 184.  Further, the only evidence of exploring alternative dispositions, such as vocational school or full-time employment, was the social worker’s testimony that she told D.L.D. that she would explore those options with her if D.L.D. wanted her to.  Id. at 184-85.  The facts here are sufficiently distinguishable that we decline to address the issue further. 

[9]  Wisconsin Stat. § 118.15(1)(d) states:

Any child’s parent or guardian, or the child if the parent or guardian is notified, may request the school board, in writing, to provide the child with program or curriculum modifications, including but not limited to:

1.  Modifications within the child’s current academic program.

2.  A school work training or work study program.

3.  Enrollment in any alternative public school or program located in the school district in which the child resides.

4.  Enrollment in any nonsectarian private school or program, located in the school district in which the child resides, which complies with the requirements of 42 USC 2000d. Enrollment of a child under this subdivision shall be pursuant to a contractual agreement which provides for the payment of the child’s tuition by the school district.

5.  Homebound study, including nonsectarian correspondence courses or other courses of study approved by the school board or nonsectarian tutoring provided by the school in which the child is enrolled.

6.  Enrollment in any public educational program located outside the school district in which the child resides.  Enrollment of a child under this subdivision may be pursuant to a contractual agreement between school districts.