2008 WI App 73
[…] Stat. § 118.16(5).  We disagree and conclude that Riverdale provided evidence that it conducted all the required activities to support a JIPS petition under § 938.13(6), which does not include a requirement to provide notice of a meeting under § 118.16(2)(cg). 

7        To resolve whether Riverdale provided evidence that it had conducted all the required activities to support a JIPS order, we must construe Wis. Stat. §§ 938.13(6) and 118.16.  We begin statutory construction with the language of a statute.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  “If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.”  Id. (citation omitted).   

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 938.13(6) states that a court may order a juvenile in need of protection or services if “the juvenile is habitually truant from school and evidence is provided by the school attendance officer that the activities under s. 118.16(5) have been completed or were not required to be completed as provided in s. 118.16(5m).”  Thus, by its plain language, § 938.13 allows a JIPS order only if the requirements of § 118.16(5) have been met or were not required under one of the exceptions in subsection (5m).[3]

9        We turn, then, to Wis.