2008 WI App 69
[…] The three elements of laches, as noted above, are (1) unreasonable delay by the party seeking relief, (2) lack of knowledge or acquiescence by the party asserting laches that a claim for relief was forthcoming, and (3) prejudice to the party asserting laches caused by the delay.  See State ex rel. Coleman, 290 Wis. 2d 352, ¶¶27-29. 

8        However, before addressing the elements of laches as applied to this case, we must first address whether Zizzo, being a plaintiff and not a defendant, may assert the doctrine at all.  Lakeside argues that he may not, relying chiefly on Wis. Stat. § 802.02(3).  That subsection provides that “[i]n pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense including but not limited to the following: ….”  It then lists twenty-four defenses that must be so pled, including laches.