2008 WI App 94
[…] III.  Contract claims

40      The parties next disagree on whether the Wilsons gave timely notice of breach under Wis. Stat. § 402.607.  That section provides that when a buyer accepts goods, the buyer “must within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”  Wis. Stat. § 402.607(3)(a).  Ordinarily, what constitutes a “reasonable time” is a question of fact for a jury.  Schaefer v. Weber, 265 Wis. 160, 167, 60 N.W.2d 696 (1953).[10]  However, a delay “may be for such a long period that as a matter of law the court must hold that the notice was not given within a reasonable time.”  Id.

41      A notice of breach serves two purposes.  First, if the seller is not aware that the goods are defective, the notice can serve to inform the seller of the defect and give the seller an opportunity to remedy it.  Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v.