2008 WI App 94
[…] However, Wisconsin has not enacted the revised UCC Article 2.  The law of this state remains that a buyer must give notice “or be barred from any remedy.”  Wis. Stat. § 402.607(3)(a).  Current § 402.607(3)(a) does not contain an exception to the notice requirement when the seller is not prejudiced.

IV.  Breach of Wis. Stat. § 95.195 implied warranty

46      Finally, the parties dispute whether the Wilsons were required to give notice of breach under Wis. Stat. § 402.607 in order to sustain their claim for breach of Wis. Stat. § 95.195 implied warranty.   This requires us to interpret § 95.195 and relevant portions of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

47      Wisconsin Stat. § 95.195(2) provides:

[I]n every contract for the sale of an animal of a type specified by the department … there is an implied warranty that the animal is not infected with a covered disease[[13]] unless the seller discloses to the buyer in writing, prior to sale, all of the following:

(a)  The management classification of the animal’s herd with respect to the covered disease.

(b)  If the animal is a reactor with respect to the covered disease, that the animal is a reactor.

48      The Wilsons argue this section is intended to operate as a stand-alone provision.  Tuxen argues it supplements Wis. Stat. §§ 402.314 and 402.315, the Article 2 sections governing implied warranties for transactions in goods.