2008 WI App 94
[…] Stat. § 95.19(2).  The two claims found in paragraphs (2)(a) and (b) are strict liability.  They provide that no person may “[i]mport, transport, sell, transport, or exhibit” diseased animals or animals exposed to disease.  These two sections correspond to Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 10.08(2), which also is a strict liability section.  Subsection (2) states that no one may “sell or move”[8] animals infected with a list of nineteen specific diseases.  Because Johne’s disease is not on that list, it cannot be a basis for liability under § 95.19(2)(a)-(b). 

33      The three claims found in Wis. Stat. § 95.19(2)(c)-(e) prohibit three different kinds of knowing conduct.  For example, paragraph (2)(c) provides that no person may “Knowingly conceal that an animal … has been exposed to or infected with a contagious or infectious disease.”  Paragraphs (2)(c)-(e) correspond to Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 10.08(1)(a)-(c). All three of those paragraphs provide liability when the animal has “a contagious or infectious disease” or “any contagious or infectious disease.”[9]  Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 10.08(1) (emphasis added).