2008 WI App 94
[…] However, this same need is not present in less serious contagious or infectious diseases.  The rule therefore sets out a sliding scale, attaching strict liability to the most dangerous diseases, but prohibiting certain knowing acts for all contagious or infectious diseases. 

C.  The Wilsons’ motion to amend

36      The remaining issue is whether the court erred in not allowing the Wilsons to amend their complaint to include claims based on Wis. Stat. § 95.19(2)(c)-(e).  Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09, if more than six months have passed since the original complaint was filed, a party may amend a pleading “only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1).  Whether to allow amendment is a discretionary decision that will be upheld unless the court “failed to exercise its discretion, the facts do not support the court’s decision, or the court applied the wrong legal standard.”  Hess v.