2008 WI App 94
[…] The only fair reading of § 95.19 is that it is intended to provide a remedy for farmers who sustain losses as a result of misrepresentations or poor practices related to diseased livestock.  Providing a remedy only when the diseased livestock injure humans would severely limit the claims that could be brought under § 95.19, and would be wholly inconsistent with the legislative purpose evident from the text of § 95.19(2).    

B.  Liability for Johne’s disease

31      The parties next dispute whether Johne’s disease can be a basis for liability under Wis. Stat. § 95.19.  Under § 95.19, the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection is authorized to promulgate rules “[s]pecifying those contagious or infectious diseases to which the prohibitions of [§ 95.19(2)] … apply.”  Wis. Stat. § 95.19(3)(b).  The department has responded with Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 10.08 (May 2008):[7]

(1)  General. No person may, in connection with the import, sale, movement or exhibition of any animal, do any of the following: