2008 WI App 94
[…] II.  Claims under Wis. Stat. § 95.19

24      The parties next disagree on whether the court erred in dismissing the statutory claims.  We resolve this issue in three steps.  First, we conclude Wis. Stat. § 95.19 claims are not subject to the economic loss doctrine.  Second, we conclude three of the five claims can be based on Johne’s disease.  Finally, we conclude the court erred in not allowing the Wilsons to amend their complaint to include the three claims.  We reinstate three of the five dismissed claims.   

A.  The economic loss doctrine

25      As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 95.19(2) prohibits five different acts related to diseased livestock.  Under § 95.19(4), “A person who violates [§ 95.19] is liable to any person injured for damages sustained as a result of the violation.” 

26      First, Tuxen does not respond to the Wilsons’ argument that Wis. Stat. § 95.19 sets out distinct claims with their own elements, not simply an additional remedy for tort claims.  See Kailin v. Armstrong, 2002 WI App 70, ¶42, 252 Wis. 2d 676, 643 N.W.2d 132; see also State v.