2008 WI App 104
[…] Our review of the record facts and the applicable legal standards confirms that the court’s decision was correct.  We affirm the judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


No. 

2007AP619(D)

 

¶31      BROWN, C.J. (dissenting).  For me the question in this case is simply this:  When there is widespread debate in the medical community about two distinct protocols for addressing a medical condition, must the treating physician inform the patient of the alternatives?  In my view, that question is answered “yes” by Wis. Stat. § 448.30, which states that “[a]ny physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.”  (emphasis added.)

¶32      But you do not have to take my word on the meaning of this statutory language:  you can read, in Martin v. Richards, our supreme court’s exegesis and application.