2008 wi app 119
[…] Ibid.

4        The extent of Sliwinski’s rights following his discharge by the then Milwaukee chief of police and the first, due-process-deficient trial before the Board turns on Wis. Stat. § 62.50(18).  Our analysis is thus de novo.  See State v. Turnpaugh, 2007 WI App 222, ¶2, 305 Wis. 2d 722, 725, 741 N.W.2d 488, 490 (Appellate courts review statutes de novo.).  Unless ambiguous, statutes must, of course, be applied as they stand.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 662, 681 N.W.2d 110, 123–124.

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(18) (2005–06), as applicable to Sliwinski, provided:

Salary during suspension.  No member of the police force may be suspended or discharged under sub. (11) or (13) without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the suspension or discharge is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.[2] 

(Footnote added.)  The City argues that because the Board “disposed of” Sliwinski’s appeal, § 62.50(18) justifies its refusal to give Sliwinski his “pay” and “benefits.”