2008 wi app 119
[…] Stat. § 62.50(18), but not, as we explain below, reinstatement.

I.

2        This appeal is a sequel to Sliwinski v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners of Milwaukee, 2006 WI App 27, 289 Wis. 2d 422, 711 N.W.2d 271.  Sliwinski was a Milwaukee police detective until he was fired by the then chief of police in November of 2002.  As was his right, Sliwinski appealed his discharge to the Board of Fire and Police Commissioners of the City of Milwaukee.  See Wis. Stat. § 62.50(13) (“Within 10 days after the date of service of the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal.”).