2008 wi app 119
[…] [2] Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(18) was amended by 2007 Wis. Act 114, § 7.  Under 2007 Wis. Act 114, § 11(1), the “act first applies to any member of the police force or fire department who is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that contains provisions inconsistent with this act on the day on which the collective bargaining agreement expires or is extended, modified, or renewed, whichever occurs first.”  Neither party contends that 2007 Wis. Act 114 affects this appeal.

[3] Sliwinski argues that he is entitled to full reinstatement under Wis. Stat. § 62.50(22), which provides, as material:  “If the decision of the board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or suspended.”  He contends that Sliwinski reversed the Board’s decision adverse to him.  We did not.  Rather, we reversed the circuit-court order and remanded the matter to the Board with specific directions that it hold a due-process-compliant trial: