2008 wi app 119
[…] N.W.2d 271. Sliwinski was a
II.
¶3 Mandamus is an extraordinary legal remedy, available only to parties that can show that the writ is based on a “clear, specific legal right which is free from substantial doubt.” A party seeking mandamus must also show that the duty sought to be enforced is positive and plain; that substantial damage will result if the duty is not performed; and that no other adequate remedy at law exists.
Lake Bluff Housing Partners v.
City of
¶4 The extent of Sliwinski’s rights following his discharge by
the then
¶5 Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(18) (2005–06), as applicable to Sliwinski, provided:
Salary during suspension.… No member of the police force may be suspended or discharged under sub. (11) or (13) without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the suspension or discharge is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.[2]
(Footnote added.) The City argues that because the Board
“disposed of” Sliwinski’s appeal, § 62.50(18) justifies its refusal to
give Sliwinski his “pay” and “benefits.”
As we explained in Sliwinski, however, police officers