2008 wi app 119
[…] See Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Adver., Inc., 102 Wis. 2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292, 294 n.1 (Ct. App. 1981) (matters not briefed are waived); see also Milwaukee Dist. Council 48 v. Milwaukee County, 2001 WI 65, ¶38, 244 Wis. 2d 333, 352, 627 N.W.2d 866, 876 (Union has standing because it “has a tangible interest in knowing what the law is and what rights its members have, so that it can do its duty” to “give its members sound advice” and “represent them well.”).
[2]
Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(18) was
amended by 2007
[3] Sliwinski argues that he is entitled to full reinstatement under Wis. Stat. § 62.50(22), which provides, as material: “If the decision of the board is reversed, the discharged or suspended member shall forthwith be reinstated in his or her former position in the department and shall be entitled to pay the same as if not discharged or suspended.” He contends that Sliwinski reversed the Board’s decision adverse to him. We did not. Rather, we reversed the circuit-court order and remanded the matter to the Board with specific directions that it hold a due-process-compliant trial:
Sliwinski
is entitled to a fair hearing, and