2008 wi app 119
[…] Stat. § 109.01(3) is broad:
“Wage” or “wages” mean remuneration payable to an employee for personal services, including salaries, commissions, holiday and vacation pay, overtime pay, severance pay or dismissal pay, supplemental unemployment benefit plan payments when required under a binding collective bargaining agreement, bonuses and any other similar advantages agreed upon between the employer and the employee or provided by the employer to the employees as an established policy.
[5]
The City also argues that the petition for a writ of mandamus runs afoul of Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1)(b), which
requires a notice of claim before an “action may be brought or maintained
against any … political corporation [or] governmental subdivision,” and that
“the claim [be] disallowed.” “Failure of
the appropriate body to disallow a claim within 120 days after presentation of
the written notice of the claim is a disallowance.” Sec. 893.80(1g). Although we question whether
§ 893.80(1)(b) would apply to the kind of dispute presented by this
appeal, see Oak Creek Citizen’s Action Comm. v. City of Oak Creek, 2007 WI
App 196, ¶¶6–7, 13, 304 Wis. 2d 702, 707–708, 712, 738 N.W.2d 168, 170–171,