COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 19, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2)(d) (2005-06).
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Although
the supplemental report did list installation of a stop sign as an option, it
expressed reservations about the safety of placing stop signs on
[4] The
Wisconsin Department of Transportation has adopted the latest edition of the
Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices for Streets and Highways (MUTCD), and
includes a supplement to the federal rules to modify the standards for use in
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.46(1) provides, in relevant part:
Except when directed to proceed by a traffic officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal. (Emphasis added.)
[6] The
County contends that O’Malley waived her right to assert this claim on appeal
when she pleaded no contest. See State
v. Multaler, 2002 WI 35, ¶54, 252
[7] MUTCD § 1A.09 provides, in relevant part: