2008 WI App 107
[…] 25      We conclude that the Washington County Clerk of Circuit Court did not erroneously exercise her discretion in enforcing her policy requiring papers to be presented to her office for filing within the clerk of circuit court office’s regular business hours.  We therefore affirm the circuit court’s denial of HCRG’s motion to reconsider the dismissal of its petition for certiorari review as untimely. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. §62.23(7)(e)(10)., which governs city zoning appeals, provides: “Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may, within 30 days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals, commence an action seeking the remedy available by certiorari.” 

[3]  The trial court’s calculation that the thirty-day period ended on January 2, 2007, is undisputed. The record indicates that the Zoning Board’s decision was not filed until after 5:00 p.m. on November 29, 2006.