2008 WI App 107
[…] The cardinal rule in statutory construction is to discern the intent of the legislature.  Id.  In so doing, we first look to the language of the statute itself.  Id.  If the statute’s meaning is clear, we look no further.  Id.  Only if the statute is ambiguous may we look beyond the statutory language.  Id.

13      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10., a person may commence an action seeking certiorari review of a Board of Zoning Appeals decision within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals.  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.40 provides:

(2) Clerk of court; to keep court papers, books and records. The clerk of circuit court shall:

     (a) File and keep all papers properly deposited with him or her in every action or proceeding unless required to transmit the papers. The papers may be microfilmed or microphotographed, or transferred to optical disks or electronic format if authorized under s. 59.52(14), and the originals may thereafter be destroyed upon compliance with SCR chapter 72.  (Emphasis added.)

HCRG argues that their papers were “properly deposited” with the clerk at the time that they were delivered and received at the clerk of circuit court’s office.