2008 WI App 107
[…] Granado, 228 Wis. 2d at 796.  We held that “the legislature intended that a pleading is filed when it is properly deposited with the clerk.”  Id.  In examining what it means to file a pleading, we looked to the clerk’s power and authority.  Id. at 800.   We observed that a clerk is an elected constitutional officer and, as elected officials, clerks are entitled to exercise some discretion in the performance of their duties.  Id.   However, the legislature has imposed some limitations under Wis. Stat. § 59.20(3)(a) which requires that “[a]ll such officers shall keep their offices open during the usual business hours of any day except Sunday, as the board directs.”